Moodyclouds

20 04 2008

Moodyclouds, 26 april, Silo, Leuven

Advertisements




I Can’t Mix Volume 26

8 04 2008

  1. Red Zebra – I Can’t Live In A Living Room (Phantom Trash Out Remix): new wave in a damn fine remix
  2. Mud – Dynamite: slowed down seventies glam rock
  3. Buy Now – Body Crash: Angello & Ingrosso do it again!
  4. Brodinski – Bad Runner (Crookers Gone Electro Remix): brrrrrrrr 🙂
  5. Hervé – Rocky Raver: time to get your air guitar
  6. Top Billin’ – My Girl Wants To party all the tiiiiiiiiime
  7. Benny Benassi – Satisfaction (Mowgli Remix): remix of this classic electro tune, features samples from the Stones’ Satisfaction
  8. David Guetta – Old School Acid: yup, this is old school acid
  9. S’Express – The Trip (Microdot House Remix): and this tune is old school new wave slash house
  10. Count Of Monte Cristal & Sinden – Beeper (Fake Blood Remix): I like this remix more than the Detboi one
  11. Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse – Valerie (Count of Monte Cristal & Sinden Remix): I like the original better, but hey, my last name ain’t Dewaele y’all know?????!!!!!
  12. Crookers – Knobbers (Dirty Jos Shakes Your Body Edit): thanks to Dirty Jos
  13. Justice – Let There Be Light: it ended on the B-side because the A-side groove was full
  14. Steve Angello, Sebastian Ingrosso & Laidback Luke – Aaaahh!!: fits in with the biblical sphere established by Let There Be Light
  15. Tom De Neef & Laidback Luke – Humanoidz: Tom De Neef finally gets the respect he deserves.
  16. Simian Mobile Disco – It’s The Beat: yeah, it’s kinda old by now, but it’s a damn fine tune.
  17. Will Smith – Miami (Laidback Luke Bootleg): I remember when the original came out, and it ruled soooooooo hard. And this remix adapts the song to the housy standards, which is nice.
  18. Midfield General – Disco Sirens (D.I.M.’s Thomas Von Party Remix Edit): samples from a Dewaele brothers song (made under their Samantha Fu moniker)
  19. Rolling Stones – You Can’t Always Get What You Want (Soulwax Remix): go see the movie 21 if you want to hear this song in the mainstream media :-p

Download (via zshare.net, 95 MB)

Backup (via mypodcast.com)

Update: PhanTom released a newer version of his Red Zebra remix. The link is updated!